Friday, 10 September 2010

Seattle Then Onto Portland

Right then our last day in seattle saw us get up early ,yes we didnt get smashed the night b4 as we ate the greasiest half pounder burger in a yank bar listenin to
a cool blues/jazz band! ooooh n it was amaaazing. so ya we got up early to get a look at the seattle skyline for a quick photo before we left for Portland!

Photobucket



it was about nearly a 3hr drive down to portland with stops. on route we got a jack in the box. it was sooooo nice. it totaly kicks
the ass out of mcdonalds.

Photobucket

so the 12 hour trip started!


biiig trucks yup yup
Photobucket

i love taking my own photo hahaha
Photobucket

the rest of the clan. oh n our bestest friend gatorade!

Photobucket


quick car grabs of portland!
Photobucket
Photobucket



Photobucket
















Dee, on old online friend is at portland so she kindly sorted out a night out for us. considoring it was a tuesday night we had such an amazing time!
we hit up a few pubs after booking into a sleazy hotel/motel place. 6-10 beers latter we went to portlands famous "voodoo dohnuts" its a real small
dohnut shop which is open 24 hours! and OMG im not normaly a huge donut fan but they had everything. we all obviosly went for what there best known for.
the maple bacon dohnut...........................i was eating it thinking why do i like this?????????? this is sooooooo wrong hahahahah
but yes. it was amazing



we woke up the next day with our sore heads and went off riding 2 parks, the famous 'burnside' which is located under the freeway. rode there for an
hour or so before we got kicked off by the local skaters. well......they were all cool until one guy turned up n said no bikes allowed. oh well.
thats the joys of riding other ppls turf... the gayers lol. we then went for my first trip to hooters. the guys already have been 5 times haha.
hmmmmm boobies.
Photobucket


Photobucket


lexjew broke his bike yup
Photobucket



Photobucket



local rider!


Photobucket




Photobucket


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
















after food we drove to pier park skatepark, this had a FULL pipe, n looked so good. i dont personaly ride but you can tell it looked fun to ride.
the edge of the bowl u can see is 11'5ft n thats huuuuuuge, i had fun getting out of it after taking the photos ahhahah beached whale much


Photobucket




Photobucket



Photobucket




Photobucket



Photobucket


Photobucket



Photobucket



Photobucket



portland US roadtrip


lex n jamie got some video of them too so im lookin forward to seein that footage again.


Photobucket








a hungover dee then tracked us down n we headed out to grab some coffee at a old school house that has been converted to a bar restraunt and hotel! it was
really well decorated n aparently a chain!?





after coffee n more food we went to see some local skate shops and some reeeally cool local design cloth shops. i bought a wicked tee., :-)
i nearly bought sarah some cloths today but decided she wouldnt like a hooters teeshirt . nor a spray can skull design either. :D

Photobucket





we finnished up in portland with meeting Dee's parrents in town. its crazy knowing of someone for soo many years and finaly meeting them.
We gotta say a huuuuuuuuuuuuuge thanks for Dee n the girls for showing us a great time! ill be definatly coming back to Portland one day!!!!





im now writting this on the way to SAN FRANCISCO! 15hr road trip....ouch. gnna be a craaazzzyyy drive as it is now 1930 haha oh well.a vast amount of Gatorade
shall be drunk!


roll on san fran n roll on LA san diego n VEGAS! i think i have some money left..........i dont want to check my account. i havnt been doin bad actualy

probably averaging 60 bucks a day.

anywho. ill stop writing now as im sure no one is sad enough to read all of this :D:D:D:D

1 comment:

Gauthier said...

Hey Mates !
You see, the Luxembourgish guy from San Diego, hasn't forget to go on tim-churchill.com ;)
Hope you guys had a good trip to Las Vegas !
Nice pics by the way ! (i only have really nasty ones from the last night in san diego ;) )

Cya !

Popular Posts

There was an error in this gadget

About Me

My photo
I am a freelance photographer From sunny sunny Bournemouth - I love shooting people mostly. I have a relaxed reportage feel to my Wedding work as i like to let the day run its own course but still involve set up portraits throughout the day I have a pretty much open mind with my photography :-) I also really enjoy Shooting Live Music & Sport

Popular Posts